privacy policy

Privacy Policy

 

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to the www.KingdomCandidates.com and Halieus, LLC and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Halieus, LLC include www.KingdomCandidates.com and Kingdom Candidates DBA. The Halieus, LLC website is a Website-based social network portal for professional pastors (referred to as 'candidate' on the website) and other professionals (referred to as 'candidate' on the website) to VOLUNTARILY post their resume and any necessary personal information into a professional profile and apply for jobs posted by employers. Employers can VOLUNTARILY post jobs, review candidate applications, and connect with candidates via the website. By using the Halieus, LLC website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

 

Collection of your Personal Information

Halieus, LLC may collect personally identifiable information, such as your name. If you purchase or subscribe to Halieus, LLC's products and services, we collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction. Halieus, LLC may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your religion and work experience, authorization to work in the United States or Canada, foreign language proficiency, job categories, full time vs part-time employment, education level, and denomination affiliation. We may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

 

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Halieus, LLC. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Halieus, LLC website.

 

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Halieus, LLC's public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

 

Halieus, LLC encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Halieus, LLC so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Halieus, LLC is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Halieus, LLC website.

 

Use of your Personal Information

Halieus, LLC collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested.

 

Halieus, LLC may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Halieus, LLC and its affiliates. Halieus, LLC may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

 

Halieus, LLC does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

 

Halieus, LLC may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. Halieus, LLC may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Halieus, LLC, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

 

Halieus, LLC may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within Halieus, LLC, in order to determine what Halieus, LLC services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Halieus, LLC to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

 

Halieus, LLC will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Halieus, LLC or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Halieus, LLC; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Halieus, LLC, or the public.

 

Security of your Personal Information

Halieus, LLC secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, which is standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. Halieus, LLC (this website) holds an Extended Validation EV SSL Certificate with GoDaddy.com and is hosted on Amazon Web Services (AWS). Payment processing, which allows us to charge users, is done through Stripe, Inc. via Stripe Connect.  AWS and Stripe, Inc. store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

 

Children Under Thirteen

Halieus, LLC does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under 18, you may not use www.KingdomCandidates.com under any circumstances.

 

Disconnecting your Halieus, LLC Account from Third Party Websites

You will be able to connect your Halieus, LLC account to third party accounts. BY CONNECTING YOUR HALIEUS, LLC ACCOUNT TO YOUR THIRD PARTY ACCOUNT, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT YOU ARE CONSENTING TO THE CONTINUOUS RELEASE OF INFORMATION ABOUT YOU TO OTHERS (IN ACCORDANCE WITH YOUR PRIVACY SETTINGS ON THOSE THIRD PARTY SITES). IF YOU DO NOT WANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU, INCLUDING PERSONALLY IDENTIFYING INFORMATION, TO BE SHARED INTHIS MANNER, DO NOT USE THE THIS FEATURE. You may disconnect your account from a third party account at any time. Users may disconnect their accounts from third-party websites by visiting the backend of their profile page and deleting any URL's (website addresses) you first uploaded.

 

Your Privacy Rights

Upon your request, California Civil Code Section 1798.83, known as the “Shine the Light” law, requires us to provide to you (a) a list of your personal information, if any, which we have disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year, and (b) the names and addresses of those third parties.  You may make such a request once per calendar year, and we will provide the information to you free of charge. Please send any requests made pursuant to this section to us by e-mail at info@kingdomcandidates.com.  As defined under Section 1798.83, we do not currently share any personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

 

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from Halieus, LLC by contacting via email at info@kingdomcandidates.com

 

Changes to this Statement

Halieus, LLC will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Halieus, LLC encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Halieus, LLC is protecting your information.

 

Contact Information

Halieus, LLC welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Halieus, LLC has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Halieus, LLC at:

   

Email Address:

info@kingdomcandidates.com

 

Effective as of July 21, 2017